1

carnaubaStrahl & Pitsch offers an extensive range of the finest food-grade Microcrystalline waxes from domestic and international sources.

Microcrystalline waxes are derived from residium. These waxes have very minute crystals (micro-crystals) and are flexible, with a greater affinity for oil, which is held tightly in the crystalline lattice and does not migrate to the surface.

Strahl & Pitsch maintains sizable inventories of this multi-purpose wax, providing a consistent supply of known quality waxes in what is otherwise an ever-changing world market.

 

Forms Available:

  • Slabs
  • Pastilles (pellets)

Applications include:

Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, Coatings, Hot-Melt Adhesives, Polishes and Candles.

Compatibility:

Microcrystalline wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

 

MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX
S & P Number Melting Point ASTM D-127 Penetration 100/25 Deg.C5 Color
16 79.4°C - 86.7°C 15-22 Yellow
16W * 79.4°C - 86.7°C 15-22 White
18 * 73.9°C - 79.4°C 55-75 White
19 * 76.7°C - 82.3°C 25-35 White
26 76.6°C - 82.3°C 25-35 Yellow
60 79.4°C - 85°C 16-22 Yellow
88 87.8°C - 96.1°C 5-10 White
97 * 70.0°C – 74.4°C 25-35 Off-White
617 * 88.3°C - 92.8°C 8-14 Yellow to Off-White
623 * 87.8°C - 96.1°C 5-10 Off-White to Amber
* COPILA COMPLIANT
FDA approved under 21 CFR 172.886, 178.3710
Japanese Name/Source - Microcrystalline Wax/JSCI

 

REGULATORY STATUS:

INCI Name:
CAS Number:

 

"This information relates only to the specific material designated in its pure described state and may not be valid for such materials used in combination with any other materials or in any process. Such information is to the best of Strahl & Pitsch's knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However,no representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. It is the user's responsibility to satisfy himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for his own particular use."