carnaubaOzokerite Waxes are today defined as blends of hydrocarbon waxes. The name is a reference to its origin as a wax by-product of bituminous coal mining operations in Eastern Europe.

Ozokerite Wax is generally a white, crystalline, odorless and tasteless solid. It is most often made from blends of paraffin and microcrystalline waxes and when combined offer broader functionality than the constituent ingredients and is used extensively use in personal care and cosmetic formulations.

Ozokerite Wax will increase viscosity, assist in emulsion stability and enhance gel strength in liquid and semi solid systems. It is a hard wax with a relatively high melt point. These characteristics encourage its use in lipstick and lip care products to promote structure and stick strength.

Strahl & Pitsch has developed a number of product options with varied melting points, gel strengths and penetration values you may consider.

 

Forms Available:

  • Slabs
  • Pastilles (pellets)

Applications include:

Cosmetics, Creams, Pharmaceuticals, Pomades, Salves/Ointments, Coatings, Lubricants,Waterproofing, Adhesives, Polishes and Varnishes.

Compatibility:

Ozokerite Wax is compatible with a wide variety of solvents, oils, fats, resins, petrolatum and other waxes.

 

WHITE OZOKERITE WAX
S & P Number -
Melting Point
Penetration 100/25 Deg.C5 Gel Strength
271P 84.4°C - 95.6°C 8-14 65-100
273P 87.8°C - 96.1°C 4-10 65-85
996 73.9°C - 78.3°C 6-12 80-110
1016 71.1°C - 74.4°C 9-15 120 Max.
1020 73.3°C - 76.1°C 8-13 150 Max.
1021 74.4°C - 77.2°C 8-13 160 Max
1025 68.3°C - 71.1°C 10-15 112-120
1026 76.1°C - 78.9°C 6-14 65-95
1028 72.8°C - 76.1°C 7-13 100-130
1190 79.4°C - 85.0°C 8-14 65-95
2673 * 60.0°C - 65.6°C 8-16 Nil

S & P Number ATDM D-127 -
Drop Melting Point
Penetration 100/25 Deg.C5 Gel Strength
2020 * 73.9°C - 79.4°CF 10-20 Nil
2021 * 75.0°C - 80.6°C 6-15 Nil
2026 * 79.4°C - 85.0°C 6-12 Nil
2101 * 76.1°C - 81.7°C
10-20 Nil
2190 * 79.4°C - 85.0°C 6-14 Nil
2248 * 64.4°C - 67.8°C 7-13 Nil

S & P Number ASTM D-938 -
Congealing Point
Penetration 100/25 Deg.C5 Gel Strength
2173 * 62.7°C - 68.3°C 10-16 Nil
* COLIPA COMPLIANT


 

REGULATORY STATUS:

INCI Name:
CAS Number:
Country of Origin: USA

 

"This information relates only to the specific material designated in its pure described state and may not be valid for such materials used in combination with any other materials or in any process. Such information is to the best of Strahl & Pitsch's knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However,no representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. It is the user's responsibility to satisfy himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for his own particular use."