|

STRAHL & PITSCH proudly introduces our new line of products...
 |
|
Lite Natural Wax Jelly •
Natural Wax Jelly •
Avocado Butter • Olive Butter
Sunflower Butter •
Emulsifying Wax NF • Natural Lip
Balm Base •
Golden Jojoba Butter |
| |
|
Lite Natural Wax Jelly |
|
Lite Natural Wax Jelly is a formulated product using all natural waxes. The product is an alternative to petroleum based petrolatum. Lite Natural Wax Jelly can be used as a base for lip balms, pomades or in a cream or lotion. Lite Natural Wax Jelly can be made to conform to customer specification for melting point and penetration. |
|


 |
|
INCI Name: |
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor
Oil
(and) Beeswax (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (and) Methyl Soyate |
|

|
LITE
NATURAL WAX JELLY PROPERTIES |
|
LITE
NATURAL WAX JELLY SP – 505 TYPICAL
VALUES |
|
MELTING
POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
135° - 155° |
|
CONE
PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
180 - 220 |

|
|
|
| |
|
Natural Wax Jelly |
|
Natural Wax Jelly is a formulated product using all natural waxes. The product is an alternative to petroleum based petrolatum. Natural Wax Jelly can be used as a base for lip balms, pomades or in a cream or lotion. Natural Wax Jelly can be made to conform to customer specification for melting point and penetration. Since all of the materials used in manufacturing Natural Wax Jelly are food grade materials there are no issues regarding safety. |
|


 |
|
INCI Name: |
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor
Oil (and) Beeswax (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax |
|

|
NATURAL WAX JELLY PROPERTIES |
|
LITE
NATURAL WAX JELLY TYPICAL
VALUES |
| |
SP – 511 |
SP – 512 |
|
MELTING
POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
135° - 155° |
135° - 155° |
|
CONE
PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
170 - 200 |
200 - 240 |

|
|
|
| |
|
Avocado
Butter©
“The Better Butter” |
|
Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin care, Avocado
Butter. This product combines all the attributes of Avocado Oil in a
creamy texture.
Applications include Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade,
Creams and Lotions.

PRODUCT
BENEFITS:
• All
natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient
• |
|


 |
|
INCI Name: |
Persea Gratissima (Avocado)
Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax |
|

|
AVOCADO BUTTER PROPERTIES |
|
SP – 540 TYPICAL
VALUES |
|
MELTING
POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
120° - 140° |
|
CONE
PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
120 -
160 |

|
|
|
| |
|
Olive Butter©
“The Better Butter” |
|
Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin care, Olive Butter.
This product combines all the attributes of Extra Virgin Olive Oil in a creamy texture.
Applications
Include: Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade, Creams and Lotions.

PRODUCT
BENEFITS:
• All
natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient
• |
|


 |
|
INCI Name: |
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax |
|

|
OLIVE BUTTER© PROPERTIES |
|
LITE
NATURAL WAX JELLY SP – 515 TYPICAL
VALUES |
|
MELTING
POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
120° - 140° |
|
CONE
PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
120
- 160 |

|
|
|
| |
|
Sunflower Butter©
“The Better Butter” |
|
Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin care, Sunflower Butter.
This product combines all the attributes of Sunflower Oil in a creamy texture.
Applications Include: Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade, Creams and Lotions.

PRODUCT
BENEFITS:
• All
natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient
• |
|


 |
|
INCI Name: |
Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax |
|

|
SUNFLOWER BUTTER PROPERTIES |
|
SP – 530 TYPICAL
VALUES |
|
MELTING
POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
120° - 140° |
|
CONE
PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
120° -
160° |

|
|
|
| |
|
Emulsifying Wax NF
 |
|
Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin care, Emulsifying Wax NF. This product conforms to the specification of the National Formulary for Emulsifying Wax. This wax is perfect for improving consistency and stability of emulsions. It helps blend fats with water. It is vegetable based, non-ionic, highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients.
 |
|


 |

|
EMULSIFYING
WAX NF
SP-210 |
|
TYPICAL
VALUES |
|
Melting Point,
Drop |
USP/NF
741 |
50 – 54 °C |
|
Hydroxyl
Value |
USP/NF
401 |
178 - 192 |
|
Iodine
Value |
USP/NF
401 |
Not more than 3.5 |
|
Saponification
Value |
USP/NF
401 |
Not more than 14 |
|
pH |
USP/NF
791 |
5.5 – 7.0 in a dispersion (3 in 100) |

|
|
|
| |
|
Natural Lip Balm Base
 |
|

PRODUCT
BENEFITS:
• All
natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient
• |
|


 |
|
INCI Name: |
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Beeswax (and) Hydrogenated Castor
Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Lauryl Laurate (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (and) Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax |
|

|
NATURAL LIP BALM BASE PROPERTIES |
|
SP – 535 TYPICAL
VALUES |
|
MELTING
POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
145° - 160° |
|
CONE
PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
70 - 100 |

|
|
|
| |
|
Golden Jojoba Butter
“The Better Butter” |
|

Announcing Strahl & Pitsch’s newest ingredient for skin care, Golden
Jojoba Butter. This product combines all of the attributes of Golden
Jojoba Oil in a creamy texture. Applications Include: Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade, Creams and Lotions.
PRODUCT
BENEFITS:
• All
natural product • Latest trend in cosmetics •
• Natural antioxidant • Excellent emollient
• |
|


 |
|
INCI Name: |
Simmondsia
Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and)
Beeswax. |
|

|
GOLDEN JOJOBA
BUTTER PROPERTIES |
|
SP – 560 TYPICAL
VALUES |
|
MELTING
POINT °F ASTM D-127 |
120° - 140° |
|
CONE
PENETRATION @ 77 °F ASTM D-937 |
120 - 160 |

|
|
|
| |