Paraffin and Microcrystalline...

Homepage Carnauba Wax Organic Carnauba Wax Beeswax Candelilla Wax Ceresine and Ozokerite
Paraffin, Microcrystalline and Specialty Waxes About Strahl & Pitsch Worldwide Locations
S&P's New Puresters
Candle Wax New Products Bayberry Wax
Careers at S&P Email S&P: info@spwax.com



Strahl & Pitsch offers a full range of the finest Paraffin and Microcrystalline Waxes from domestic and international sources.
Paraffin Waxes come from the dewaxing of paraffin distillates; Microcrystalline Waxes are derived from residium.
Paraffin Waxes have relatively large brittle crystals (Macrocrystalline) and generally have little affinity for oil.
Microcrystalline Waxes have very minute crystals (Micro Crystals) and are flexible, with a greater affinity for oil, which is held tightly in the crystal lattice and does not migrate to the surface.

Strahl & Pitsch maintains sizable inventories of both of these multi-purpose waxes, providing a consistent supply of known quality waxes in what is otherwise a fluctuating world market.

Forms available: Both specialty waxes are available in slabs or pastilles.
Typical applications for both waxes include: Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, Coatings, Hot-Melt Adhesives, Polishes, Candles.
Compatibility: Paraffin and Microcrystalline Waxes are compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

Both Paraffin and Microscrystalline Waxes are approved for end use under regulations 21CFR 178.3710, 172.615, 172.886 and 175.105 are CTFA listed.


FULLY REFINED PARAFFIN WAX
S & P Number Melting Point Open
Cap. Tube USP Class II
Penetration ASTM D-1 321100/77/5 Acid Value Saponification Value Color
206 122-127 Deg. F 18-43 Nil Nil White
192 124-130 Deg. F 9-15 Nil Nil White
227B 128-135 Deg. F 11-16 Nil Nil White
1275 127- 135 Deg. F 11-16 Nil Nil White
173 138-144 Deg. F 10-16 Nil Nil White
673 141-146 Deg. F 10-15 Nil Nil White
434 150-156 Deg. F 10-16 Nil Nil White
674 156-163 Deg. F 10-15 Nil Nil White
EPA - Toxic Substances Control Act - Chemical Substance Inventory, Substance Name Index - PARAFFIN WAX / CAS NUMBER 8002-74-2, Cosmetic, Toiletry & Fragrance Association - Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary, CAS NUMBER 800-74-2
MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX
S & P Number Melting Point ASTM D-127 Penetration ASTM D-1 321 100/77/5 Acid Value Saponification Value Color
96 145-155 Deg. F 30 Max. Nil Nil White
18 165-175 Deg. F 60-80 Nil Nil White
19 170-180 Deg. F 27-33 Nil Nil White
26 170-180 Deg. F 27-33 Nil Nil Yellow
60 175-185 Deg. F 16-22 Nil Nil Yellow
16 180-190 Deg.F 13-19 Nil Nil Yellow
617 191-199 Deg. F 8-14 Nil Nil Yellow
89 195-202 Deg. F 4 -10 Nil Nil White
624 195-202 Deg. F 4 -10 Nil Nil Yellow
EPA - Toxic Substances Control Act - Chemical Substance Inventory
Substance Name Index - MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX / CAS NUMBER 63231-60-7
Cosmetic, Toiletry & Fragrance Association - Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary
CAS NUMBER 63231-60-7


Additional Waxes & Services...
Innovative Custom Blends:
Strahl & Pitsch has the ability to create a multitude of custom-formulated products of numerous wax origins. Products are developed with specific melt point, penetration, viscosity or gel strength, each of which is specifically suited to our individual customers application.
Special Waxes:
Japan Wax, Ricebran Wax

Herbal Extracts and Fragrances:

Through an exclusive United States Distributorship Agreement with Englands Fragrance Oils (International) Limited, we carry an extensive array of fragrances, plant and fruit extracts. Fragrance Oils experience and expertise is both multi-cultural and multi-national and extends across a broad spectrum of fragrance uses. Specialty chemical manufacture and the production of a range of natural plant and fruit extracts complete the product range.


Specialty Waxes...

GENUINE JAPAN WAX
S & P Number Melting Point Open Cap. Tube USP Class II Acid Value Saponification Value Iodine Value Color
69 45-55 Deg. C 10-30 190-230 6-16 Off White
EPA - Toxic Substances Control Act - Chemical Substance Inventory
Substance Name Index - JAPAN WAX / CAS NUMBER 8001-39-6
Cosmetic, Toiletry & Fragrance Association - Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary
Other Names: Japan Wax, Stralpitz, Genuine Japan Wax / CAS NUMBER 8001-39-6
RICEBRAN WAX
S & P Number

Melting Point Open Cap. Tube USP Class II

Acid Value

Saponification
Value

Color

Form

8000

75-80 Deg. C

10 Max.

75-120

Yellow

Flakes
EPA - Toxic Substances Control Act - Chemical Substance Inventory, Substance Name Index - RICE BRAN WAX / CAS NUMBER 8016-60-2, Cosmetic, Toiletry & Fragrance Association - Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary, CAS NUMBER 8001-39-6

"This information relates only to the specific material designated in its described state and may not be valid for such material used in combination with any other materials or in any process. Such information is, to the best of Strahl & Pitschs knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However, no representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. It is the users responsibility to satisfy himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for his own particular use ."